Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

Our website uses cookies. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

(1) What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information, this information is only collected in order to process your order:

  1. information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation and any purchased product information);
  2. information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services;
  3. information that you provide to us for the purpose of buying a product with us (including your billing and delivery address, telephone number and email.) We do not collect or store your bank/credit information;
  4. information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters;
  5. any other information that you choose to send to us;

(2) Cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Please see our Cookie Policy for further information on this here

(3) Using your personal information

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

  1. send to you goods purchased via the website, and supply to you services purchased via the website; your details will be passed to our nominated courier company for delivery purposes only
  2. send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;
  3. send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;
  4. send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;
  5. send to you our newsletter marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);
  6. deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website;
  7. keep the website secure and prevent fraud;

Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us. An example would be Customer Testimonials.

We will not provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services providers, PayPal and SagePay. You can review the PayPal privacy policy at www.paypal.com. You can review the SagePay privacy policy at www.sagepay.com. We will share information with PayPal and SagePay only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

(4) Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, or suppliers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

  1. to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  2. in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
  3. in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
  4. to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and
  5. to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

(5) Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (firewall- protected) servers. All financial electronic transactions you make to or receive are handled by our payment services providers, PayPal and SagePay.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

(6) Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

(7) Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to:

  1. the payment of a fee (currently fixed at £10.00); and
  2. the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes, by sending an email to us. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

(8) Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

(9) Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

(10) Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email (to sales@milltrading.co.uk) by telephone (01606 833 886) or by post to (Wipe Easy Tablecloths | Mill Trading | Town Bridge | Middlewich | CW10 9HQ).

(11) Data protection registration number

We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998. Our data protection registration number is Z2629493.

Warmest regards

The team @ Wipe Easy Tablecloths

Happy Customer Feedback

  • "I found the service very helpful, particularly during my previous order, which i placed over the phone. The woman I spoke to was charming and reassured me that you'd be able to get the tablecloths out to me on time, despite the fact that it was a quick turnaround." Paul Dring, Managing Editor, Jamie Magazine
  • "Thank you so much for the table cloth and your very quick dispatch and excellent delivery. The table cloth looks lovely on our brand new table and is great for protecting it against our two boys!! Excellent service." Vanessa from Grays.
  • "Thank you for processing our last minute order so quickly. Our bespoke table protectors arrived within 24 hours. A great service combined with a good quality product." Mosimann's Party Service
  • "I just wanted to tell you how pleased I am with the tablecloth that I ordered. I especially appreciated your sample service which meant I was able to get a good colour match to other fabrics in the room. Product, service, packaging and delivery all spot on. Super." Debbie from Ilkley
  • "Thanks for such brilliant prompt service. One very happy customer!" Val from Leeds
  • "Just received my Wipe Easy tablecloth and I love it! Not only was it delivered very quickly but the product itself is of great quality given the very reasonable price. Very impressed with the service I received!" Rhona from Lockerbie
  • "I have no queries about my order but just wanted to say what a fab service! I ordered it yesterday, it arrived today. Good quality cloth too. Looks great." Helen from Hereford
  • "Thanks for a lovely product and fast delivery. I really appreciate the fact that you are prepared to send just 1 metre of oilcloth on a roll to avoid creasing, a lot of other companies will only post it folded. Thanks!" Karen from Bedfordshire
  • "Thanks for the roll of 2 x Green 1 x Blue lengths of vinyl that I received on Friday. What a swift service!!! and I am very pleased with the quality of the product. I am sure I will order from you again in the future. Best wishes." Davina from Croydon
  • "Just to let you know that my cloth arrived safely yesterday. I am so pleased with it; it looks really lovely on my kitchen table and brightens up my kitchen really well. Thanks ever so much for a very prompt and efficient service!" Yvonne from Birmingham
  • "We are delighted with the quality of our purchase of the red checked Easy wipe tablecloths. They create a bright and welcoming environment for when our Special Needs pupils congregate in the dining room for lunch. Thank you for your advice and prompt, efficient service." Mrs. Gillian Volans, Head teacher.
  • "I just wanted to tell you that the table cloth has arrived safely and that I am really pleased with it. I am sure that the children will enjoy it too! Thank you for the very efficient way that you dealt with the order." Sheila from Kenilowrth.
  • "Many 'thanks' for such a perfect, all-round service with unique and plentiful designs and choices of finish. Brilliant!" Linda from Wiltshire.